Program

ICEM2014 poster (.pdf)
ICEM Master Program (.pdf)
ICEM Program Booklet (.pdf)
 

Concert Program

October 1-4, 2014

  

Concert 1

Wednesday, October 1:

8:00-10:00 PM – Concert in the MEIT Theater
 
Russek Antonio Mexico IsoAso
Kuoppala Visa Finland Nocturnal Debris
Zhang Xiaofu China Visages peint dans les Opéra de Pékin II
Puc Elias Mexico 8:12:00 PM
Roupas Vassilis Greece HardcoreZen
Colasanto Francisco Mexico CMMAS Baile
INTERMISSION
Peirón Medin Spain Trois morceaux acousmatiques sans aucune relation
Shalygin Maxim Ukraine Helios
Meyer-König Ursula Switzerland die rueckseite des spiegels
May Andrew USA UNT Flower
Roemer Piotr Poland Electroacoustic Poem: Sin palabra
 

Telematic Musical Matinee

Thursday, October 2:

4:30-5:30 PM – MEIT Theater
 
Gonzalo Biffarella Argentina Telematic Music Concert
 

CONCERT 2

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2:

8:00-10:00 PM – Concert in Voertman Hall
 
Szymon Strzelec Poland Verbigerations
collective Portugal The Portuguese Electroacoustic Cadavre-Exquis
Barry Truax Canada Earth and Steel
Emmanuel Ontivero Mexico El fuego y los turistas
Vicente Rojo Mexico cinco esquinas
Vicente Rojo Mexico non stop
Christian Clozier France Quasars – mvt. 5
INTERMISSION
Alexey Retynsky Ukraine Africa
Maryna Fridman Ukraine Plynnje
Jon Nelson USA UNT l’Horloge
Jamers Andean Finland The Friedman Translations: Translation A
Stijn Govaere Belgium Far Bollire Piano Per 8 Minuti

CONCERT 3

Friday, October 3:

8:00-10:00 PM – Concert in MEIT Theater
 
Eduardo Solis Mexico CMMAS Bestiaro (2 mvt.) Murciélago
Eduardo Solis Mexico CMMAS Bestiaro (2 mvt.) Galo eléctrico
Jaroslaw Kapuscinski Poland Juicy
Françoise Barrière France Hera Acedia
Johannes Ylip Finland Cosmos Shrugged
INTERMISSION
Sviatoslav Krutikov Ukraine Nonexistent Civilizations Chronicles
Dimitris Bakas Greece Untitled #1
Annette Vande Gorne Belgium Combattimento
Mengjie Qi China Dances with Crystals
 

CONCERT 4

Saturday, October 4:

8:00-10:00 PM – Concert in Voertman Hall
 
Wang Chi China Soul Hermit
Konstandinos Karathanasis Greece Violins of Summer
Elizabeth Anderson Belgium Solar Wind
Krzysztof Wolek Poland Arguro for flutes and live electronics
Lina Bautista Spain Gems
Donika Rudi Belgium Emotion Machine
INTERMISSION
Panayiotis Kokoras USA UNT Sense
Ken Gubler Switzerland Kontinuum
Rodrigo Sigal Mexico CMMAS Brain in pulse
Marek Choloniewski Poland Waves
Kenn Mouritzen Switzerland Mo-du-lo
Javier Alvarez Mexico dorcoba aureaespina

 

Installations

(running October 2-4)
Marek Choloniewski Poland 2009 Rhizome
Jaroslaw Kapuscinski Poland 2013 Possible Birds
Krysztof Walek Poland 2008 Bouncing
George Potopalsky Ukraine 2011 RECT_STRUCT: emotions / algoritms
 
 

Papers Program

October 2:

2:30 PM Germán Toro Perez Switzerland Ongoing Research at ICST (via Skype)
3:00 PM Germán Toro Perez Switzerland Ongoing Research at ICST (via Skype)
3:30 PM Krzysztof Wolek & Zach Thomas Poland/ USA Bouncing

October 3:

2:30 PM Jamers Andean Finland New and Recent Online Resources for Acousmatic Music
3:00 PM Panayiotis Kokoras USA UNT Sense: an electroacoustic composition for surround sound and tactile transducers
3:30 PM Jaroslaw Kapuscinski Poland Re‐performing the World in Internet Time

October 4:

2:00 PM Jean-François Denis Canada Electroacoustic on-demand streaming service
2:30 PM Françoise Barrière France What changed internet and its use for the listening of music and the respect of the authors
3:00 PM Francisco Colasanto Mexico CMMAS CMMAS Studio Report
3:30 PM Marek Choloniewski Poland GPS Art and Brain Network

 

General Assembly Meetings

October 2 & 3:

9:00 AM-11:30 AM and 12:30-­‐2:00
 
 
 
 
Advertisements